close
close

Calgary Stampede Pioneers of Rodeo – Past Winners

Calgary Stampede Pioneers of Rodeo – Past Winners
Calgary Stampede Pioneers of Rodeo – Past Winners

Photo left to right: 2024 Pioneers of Rodeo Inductees – Fred Whitfield, Rod Hay, Jerry Bremner, and Dale Gray.

Pioneers of Rodeo – Calgary Stampede

Each year, the Calgary Exhibition and Stampede, through the Rodeo and Chuckwagon Committees, is pleased to honor Pioneers of Rodeo. These are individuals or groups who have embodied the spirit of Rodeo and Chuckwagon racing and have made a significant contribution as a participant or supporter.

Their pioneering contributions have ensured that the sports of Rodeo and Chuckwagon racing have been and will continue to be loved by fans for generations to come. It is through the dedication of people like this group that they can be proud of their western heritage.

1974

Peter Vandermere

Normal edge

Eddy Watrin

1975

Herman Linder

Clark Lund

Johnny Left Hand

1976

Pat Burton

George Leask

Don Thomson

1977

Warner Linder

Slim Watrin

Eddy Bowling

1978

Muff Doan

Frank Sharp

Albert Galarneau

Warren Cooper

1979

Harley-Walsh

Floyd Peters

Cliff Vandergrift

1980

Frank Duce

Billie McLean

Everett Vold

1981

AK-Lund

Joe Visser

1982

Allie Straater

Tom Dorchester

Clarence Ginrich

1983

Frank McDonald

Gordon Graaf

Wally Lindstrom

1984

Wilf Girls

Reg Kesler

Bob MacKay

1985

Robert Hale

Eric Hodgson

Fred Gladstone

1986

Nate Waldrum

Lawrence Watrin

Joe Carbury

1987

JB (Jim) Kruis

Arnold Montgomery

Lloyd Nelson

Dick Cosgrave

Urban Doan

1988

Jack McDonald

Marty Hout

Bill Pratt

Ron Glas

Gijs Garstad

1989

Kenny McLean

George Groot

Bob Hutton

Commodore Allen

Frank Medicine Shield

1990

Harry Vold

Collins Account

Harold Mandeville

Thompson’s Account

Jerry Ambler

1991

Ernie Dorin

Joe Keeler

Bud Van Cleave

Hank Marcus

Dick Nash

1992

George Myren

Orville Strandquist

Lorne Wells

Don Dillabough

Bob Gottfriedson

1993

Jim Clifford

Don Dewar

Dale Flett

Pete Knight

Wendel Eresman

1994

Paddy Brown

Doug Flanigan

Ed Pugh

Richard Cosgrave

Jac Straater

1995

Gordon Crowchild

Slim Jans

Richard Sigurdson

Green Account

George Normand

1996

Dick Havens

Patty (Ivins) Lund

Bill Kehler

Pete Bruised Head

Jack Morton

1997

Dwayne Erickson

Cameron Lansdell

Isabella Molenaar

Malcolm Leask

Bill Mounkes

1998

Jim Turner

Gloria Wavrecan

Tom Lauder

Clem Gardner

Joe Wavrecan

1999

Lion Brown

Verne Franklin

Hank Willard

Skip Kelliher

2000

Gerald Schokker

Dick Dye

Tom Bews

Bill Tidball

2001

Dave Lewis

Marilyn Napper

Tom Three Persons

Bruce Flewelling

2002

Harvey Noordcott

Raymond Rodeo Committee

Ivar Bolin

Pat McHugh

2003

Lou Palmer

Clarence Peters

Einar Brasso

Ray Croteau

2004

Jim Gladstone

Winston Bruce

Stan Walker

Doctor Don Moore

2005

Keith Hyland

Iris Glass

Ron Carey

Clark Schlösser

2006

Arnold Haraga

Dallas-Dorchester

Bob Hoogman

2007

Hally Wallenbach

Russ Peake

Malcolm Jones

2008

Norm Haynes

Normandy border

Greenwood Account

2009

Jack Daines

Jim Ross

Bob Robinson

2010

Oris Lyster

Dale Trottier

Alex Laye

2011

Ivan Daines

Wayne Vold

Garry Dorchester

2012

Guy Weadick

Flower girl

Bernice Cosgrave

Bob Cosgrave

Jim Schouders

2013

Tom Boterfield

Button Butterfield

Brian Butterfield

Frank Dahlgren

2014

Tom Glas

Duane Bruce

Dave Poulsen

2015

Art classes

Monica Wilson

Bob Gooch

2016

Cliff Claggett

Pearl Mandeville

Jerry Duce

Lester Gurnett

2017

Ralph Vigen

Greg Kesler

Greg Cassidy

2018

Marlene Edlemen

John Schot

Friend Bensmiller

2019

Blaine Petersen

Charmayne James

Doug Nelson

2020 and 2021 – No new members.

2022

Dale Johansen

Hugh Sinclair

Dean Oliver

2023

Robin Burwash

Steve Dunham

Kelly Sutherland

Jack MacDonald

2024

Dale Gray

Jerry Bremner

Fred Whitfield

Rod Hay

Comments

comments