close
close

Jason Glass’ Checkered Car Rips Across Finish Line at Calgary Stampede – OkotoksOnline.com

Jason Glass’ Checkered Car Rips Across Finish Line at Calgary Stampede – OkotoksOnline.com
Jason Glass’ Checkered Car Rips Across Finish Line at Calgary Stampede – OkotoksOnline.com

High River’s Jason Glass is in first place overall after taking first place in the chuckwagon races at the Calgary Stampede on Sunday night.

Glass finished in a time of 1:10.78 and not only took the highest daily prize, but also occupies first place in the overall rankings after three evenings of racing.

Glass last won the Calgary Stampede in 2013.

He is closely followed by Rae Croteau Jr. and Chad Fike, who battle for the top three.

Here’s how the chuckwagon fared in Sunday night’s heats.

DAY THREE:

1 – Jason Glass – Birchcliff Energy Ltd. – 1:10.78

2 – Rae Croteau Jr. – Dynamic Capital and Custom Truck Capital – 1:11.00

3 – Chad Fike – Shaw GMC Chevrolet Buick – 1:11.44

4 – Chanse Vigen – KMA Construction & KMA Scaffolding Services – 1:11.81

4 – Kris Molle – Graf Mechanical Ltd. – 1:11.81

6 – Layne MacGillivray – Shady Creek Ranch – 1:11.87

7 – Wade Salmond – De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. – 1:11.92

8 – Jamie Laboucane – Buckle Vodka – 1:11.95

9 – Troy Dorchester – Rogers Sport & Media – 1:12.38

10 – Preston Faithful – De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. – 1:12.43

11 – Mitch Sutherland – Underground Construction Company – 1:12.50

12 – Ross Knight – MobSquad – 1:12.96

13 – Obrey Motowylo – Tourmaline Oil – 1:13.16

14 – Evan Salmond – De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. – 1:13.58

15 – Danny Ringuette – Lookout and Omnissa – 1:13.62

16 – Dallas Dyck – Meginis Enterprises Inc. – 1:13.66

16 – Dayton Sutherland – Truman Houses – 1:13.66

18 – Chance Flad – Coding for Veterans – 1:14.23

19 – Darcy Flad – Wayfinder Corp. – 1:14.27

19 – Kirk Sutherland – Pedal Pub – 1:14.27

21 – Cody Ridsdale – O’Chiese Business and Investment Center – 1:14.33

22 – Chance Bensmiller – EllisDon – 1:14.35

23 – Chance Thomson – visitlethbridge.com – 1:14.89

24 – Jordie Fike – Steelhaus Technologies Inc. – 1:15.64

25 – Todd Baptiste – SORE Oilfield Services Inc. – 1:16.33

26 – Doug Irvine – Reyes Group – 1:16.54

27 – Kurt Bensmiller – Grey Eagle Resort and Casino – 1:16.93

Totals of 3 days

1 – Jason Glass – Birchcliff Energy Ltd. – 3:34.17

2 – Rae Croteau Jr. – Wayfinder Corp. – 3:34.92

3 – Chad Fike – Shaw GMC Chevrolet Buick – 3:35.35

4 – Chanse Vigen – KMA Construction & KMA Scaffolding Services – 3:36.37

5 – Jamie Laboucane – Buckle Vodka – 3:37.66

6 – Layne MacGillivray – Shady Creek Ranch – 3:38.31

7 – Kris Molle – Graf Mechanical Ltd. – 3:39.49

8 – Wade Salmond – De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. – 3:39.65

9 – Obrey Motowylo – The Money Warehouse – 3:40.91

10 – Troy Dorchester – Cowboys Music Festival – 3:41.23

11 – Danny Ringuette – Canada Canteen – 3:41.42

12 – Ross Knight – The MobSquad – 3:41.64

13 – Darcy Flad – MBC Group – 3:42.65

14 – Kurt Bensmiller – Grey Eagle Resort and Casino – 3:43.29

15 – Evan Salmond – De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. – 3:43.53

16 – Chance Bensmiller – EllisDon – 3:43.73

17 – Dayton Sutherland – Truman Huizen – 3:44.03

18 – Jordie Fike – Steelhaus Technologies Inc. – 3:45.40

19 – Chance Flad – Coding for Veterans – 3:45.71

20 – Preston Faithful – De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. – 3:46.32

21 – Doug Irvine – Cook’s Construction & Consulting – 3:46.45

22 – Mitch Sutherland – Underground Construction Company – 3:47.13

23 – Cody Ridsdale – Business Organization – 3:47.58

24 – Todd Baptiste – SORE Oilfield Services Inc. – 3:48.30

25 – Chance Thomson – visitlethbridge.com – 3:49.04

26 – Dallas Dyck – Natural Law Red Nation Oil & Gas – 4:05.35

27 – Kirk Sutherland – Pedal Pub – NT