close
close

Jason Glass leads the aggregation after day two

Jason Glass leads the aggregation after day two
Jason Glass leads the aggregation after day two

High River’s Jason Glass had another excellent heat on Saturday night at the Calgary Stampede.

Glass narrowly missed out on the fastest time for the second consecutive evening, finishing just five hundredths of a second behind Chanse Vigen.

And Glass now takes the #1 position on the rankings.

The track conditions allowed the chuckwagons to record fast times.

Blackie’s Jordie Fike also had a good night, finishing in 15th place, while DeWinton’s Dayton Sutherland finished in 19th place.

Day three starts tonight at 7:45 PM, with the television broadcast starting at 8:30 PM.

Below you will find the results from day two, followed by the total scores.

Results DAY TWO:

1 – Chanse Vigen – KMA Construction & KMA Scaffolding Services – 1:11.76

2 – Jason Glass – Birchcliff Energy Ltd. – 1:11.81

3 – Rae Croteau Jr. – Wayfinder Corp. – 1:11.82

4 – Chad Fike – Shaw GMC Chevrolet Buick – 1:12.83

5 – Doug Irvine – Cook’s Construction & Consulting – 1:13.07

6 – Jamie Laboucane – Buckle Vodka – 1:13.10

7 – Layne MacGillivray – Shady Creek Ranch – 1:13.29

8 – Kurt Bensmiller – Grey Eagle Resort and Casino – 1:13.35

9 – Kris Molle – Graf Mechanical Ltd. – 1:13.67

10 – Dallas Dyck – Natural Law Red Nation Oil & Gas – 1:13.77

11 – Wade Salmond – De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. – 1:13.90

12 – Ross Knight – The MobSquad – 1:13.94

13 – Chance Bensmiller – EllisDon – 1:13.95

14 – Danny Ringuette – Canada Canteen – 1:13.97

15 – Jordie Fike – Steelhaus Technologies Inc. – 1:14.11

16 – Darcy Flad – MBC Group – 1:14.52

17 – Mitch Sutherland – Underground Construction Company – 1:14.73

18 – Evan Salmond – De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. – 1:15.10

19 – Dayton Sutherland – Truman Huizen – 1:15.33

20 – Obrey Motowylo – The Money Warehouse – 1:15.53

21 – Chance Flad – Coding for Veterans – 1:15.83

22 – Preston Faithful – De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. – 1:15.98

23 – Troy Dorchester – Cowboys Music Festival – 1:16.18

24 – Chance Thomson – visitlethbridge.com – 1:19.03

25 – Todd Baptiste – SORE Oilfield Services Inc. – 1:19.06

26 – Cody Ridsdale – Entrepreneurial Organization – 1:19.64

27 – Kirk Sutherland – Pedal Pub – NT

Overall standings after two racing evenings:

1 – Jason Glass – Birchcliff Energy Ltd. – 2:23.39

2 – Chad Fike – Shaw GMC Chevrolet Buick – 2:23.91

3 – Rae Croteau Jr. – Wayfinder Corp. – 2:23.92

4 – Chanse Vigen – KMA Construction & KMA Scaffolding Services – 2:24.56

5 – Jamie Laboucane – Buckle Vodka – 2:25.71

6 – Kurt Bensmiller – Grey Eagle Resort and Casino – 2:26.36

7 – Layne MacGillivray – Shady Creek Ranch – 2:26.44

8 – Kris Molle – Graf Mechanical Ltd. – 2:27.68

9 – Wade Salmond – De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. – 2:27.73

10 – Obrey Motowylo – The Money Warehouse – 2:27.75

11 – Danny Ringuette – Canada Canteen – 2:27.80

12 – Darcy Flad – MBC Group – 2:28.38

13 – Ross Knight – The MobSquad – 2:28.68

14 – Troy Dorchester – Cowboys Music Festival – 2:28.85

15 – Chance Bensmiller – EllisDon – 2:29.38

16 – Jordie Fike – Steelhaus Technologies Inc. – 2:29.76

17 – Doug Irvine – Cook’s Construction & Consulting – 2:29.91

18 – Evan Salmond – De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. – 2:29.95

19 – Dayton Sutherland – Truman Huizen – 2:30.37

20 – Chance Flad – Coding for Veterans – 2:31.48

21 – Todd Baptiste – SORE Oilfield Services Inc. – 2:31.97

22 – Cody Ridsdale – Business Organization – 2:33.25

23 – Preston Faithful – De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. – 2:33.89

24 – Chance Thomson – visitlethbridge.com – 2:34.15

25 – Mitch Sutherland – Underground Construction Company – 2:34.63

26 – Dallas Dyck – Natural Law Red Nation Oil & Gas – 2:51.69

27 – Kirk Sutherland – Pedal Pub – NT